International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 399 v. Village of Lincolnshire
[…] B. Count 2

In count 2, the Unions challenge section 4(E) of the Lincolnshire ordinance, which prohibits unions from imposing hiring hall provisions in its agreements with employers. Only Local 150 has negotiated any agreements containing hiring hall provisions, and therefore only Local 150 has standing to bring count 2. Because the Court holds that local ordinances do not qualify as state law under section 164(b), section 4(E) of Lincolnshire’s ordinance is likewise preempted by the NLRA. But even if the Court had determined that section 164(b) permits local regulation of union security agreements, Local 150 would still be entitled to summary judgment on count 2.

Section 164(b) permits states to prohibit only “agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(b). Courts have therefore held that the NLRA permits states to regulate only those provisions that amount to “compulsory unionism.” See Simms v. Local 1752, Int’l Longshoremen Ass’n, 838 F.3d 613, 619-20 (5th Cir. 2016).