Wilson v. Hays
[…] The Court pivots to California state law to determine whether the statute of limitations for Plaintiffs § 1983 claim was tolled. See Tomanio, 446 U.S. at 485-86, 100 S.Ct. 1790; Lucchesi, 353 F.3d at 694. In her opposition, Plaintiff invokes one of California’s tolling provisions, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 351. (Opp’n 1:23-2:16, ECF No. 15.) This section provides that if a defendant leaves California “after the cause of action accrues,” the defendant’s “absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 351. Plaintiff alleges that Hays left California on June 17, 2015, and has since resided in Russellville, Arkansas.