MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The Ordinance’s resulting delay to immediate access to a loaded weapon is not unreasonable or disproportionate to achieving the important governmental interests.
The court also has considered the defendant’s statistical evidence on officers killed and assaulted in the line of duty and during traffic stops. Finally, the court is persuaded by the Fourth Circuit’s analysis in Masciandaro upholding a federal regulation that prohibited carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle within the national park areas. The court found:
We also conclude that § 2.4(b)’s narrow prohibition is reasonably adapted to that substantial governmental interest. Under § 2.4(b), national parks patrons are prohibited from possessing loaded firearms, and only then within their motor vehicles. 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(b) (“Carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel, or other mode of transportation is prohibited”). We have no occasion in this case to address a regulation of unloaded firearms. Loaded *1235firearms are surely more dangerous than unloaded firearms, as they could fire accidentally or be fired before a potential victim has the opportunity to flee.