Martinez v. China Boy, Inc.
[…] See Dkt. 7-1, Dkt. 1; see also, e.g., Arias v. U.S. Serv. Indus., Inc., 80 F.3d 509, 512 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“The employer cannot be heard to complain that the damages lack the exactness and precision of measurement that would be possible had [it] kept records in accordance with the requirements of ... the [FLSA].”) (quoting Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 688, 66 S.Ct. 1187, 90 L.Ed. 1515 (1946)).

Liquidated damages are also available under both federal and D.C. law. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1). D.C. law currently provides for recovery of “unpaid wages” and “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages,” see D.C. Code § 32—1012(b)(1), while only additional liquidated damages equal to the amount of unpaid wages are available under federal law, see 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).