Martinez v. China Boy, Inc.
[…] The Court will then determine the amount of unpaid wages by multiplying the total owed each week by the number of weeks in which that wage rate applied, and subtracting an amount equal to the Martinez’s effective weekly wage multiplied by the relevant number of weeks:

China Boy has not demonstrated any of the factors enumerated in the DCWPCA that would allow the Court to award less than treble damages as liquidated damages in “addition[ ]” to the award of unpaid wages for violations after October 1, 2014. D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(2) (allowing a court to award less than treble damages if the employer “demonstrate^] 'to the satisfaction of the court” that (1) “[t]he act or omission that gave rise to the action was in good faith”; (2) “the employer had reasonable grounds for the belief that the act or omission was not in violation of [the DCWPCA]”; and (3) “the employer *5promptly paid the fall amount of wages claimed to be owed to the employee”).