United States v. Cline
[…] According to the R & R, the relevant traffic violations are violations of Tenn. Code. Ann. § 55-8-104(a), which provides that “no person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic,” and Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205(a) which proscribes driving “any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” See Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 55-8-104(a), 55-10-205(a).

The defendant raises a number of arguments as to why Judge Shirley’s finding is incorrect, all of which the Court has considered. The Court does not find, however, that the arguments have merit.