OPINION AND ORDER
[…] West Publishing Co., 660 F.3d 275 (7th Cir. 2011), they meet the other elements of standing too. Assured of its subject-matter jurisdiction, the court allows this case to proceed.
IV. Conclusion
Based on the foregoing, the court DENIES Appriss’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction [Doc. No. 150] and ends the stay on proceedings.
SO ORDERED.
. Another example mentioned by the parties is Gubala v. Time Warner Cable, Inc., No. 15-cv-1078, 2016 WL 3390415 (E.D. Wis. June 17, 2016), which interpreted Spokeo in the context of the Cable Communications Policy Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551. The CCPA requires cable operators to destroy personally identifiable information "[i]f the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(e). The plaintiff lacked standing because all he alleged was that the cable company held his information for longer than was allowed, a harmless act:
He does not allege that the defendant has disclosed his information to a third party.