Rebischke v. Tile Shop, LLC
[…] Sub*855section (e)’s admonishment that § 541.603 “not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption” further supports the conclusion that the DOL intended § 541.603’s subsections to offer independent bases by which an employer might preserve the FLSA exemption despite some improper salary deductions.13 Notably, at no time did the DOL suggest that intentional, improper deductions would