Rebischke v. Tile Shop, LLC
[…] Such a situation does not necessarily abuse the window-of-correction defense or eviscerate the employee’s exempt status—provided, of course, that the intentional (i.e., not inadvertent) deduction was isolated.

Id. at 1205 (citations and quotations omitted) (emphasis original). The Court noted that Ellis’ understanding that the window of correction only applied to unintentional deductions also ignored subsection (e)’s directive that § 541.603 “not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption.” Id. at 1205.

Still, some courts—often without expressly acknowledging doing so and citing outdated case law—hold that the window of correction is only available in relation to unintentional improper salary deductions. See, e.g., Scholtisek v.