United States v. Stratton
[…] For reasons explained below, the court denies defendant’s Motion.

I. Background

The court finds the following facts from evidence presented at the June 20, 2016 and November 10, 2016 motion hearings and, where undisputed, the parties’ briefs.

Sony Computer Entertainment America, LLC (“Sony”), as a “professional entity,” is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 2258. This provision states: “A person who, while engaged in a professional capacity ... learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse ... and fails to make a timely report ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year or both.” Sony’s network—the PlayStation Network (“PSN”)—is an online gaming network. The Sony PlayStation3 (“PS3”) is Sony’s online gaming device.