Gruber v. Estate of Marshall
[…] Id. at *1. The judgment creditor then filed an Application for Hearing to Determine Insurance Coverage. Id. at *1. Twenty-six days later, the garnishee removed the case to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction. Id. The judgment creditor moved to remand, asserting that removal was untimely under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Id. The court disagreed. It concluded that the 30-day removal period did not commence until the judgment creditor filed its Application for Hearing to Determine Insurance Coverage. But, it based this conclusion on Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1177. It provides:

The answer of the garnishee shall in all cases be conclusive of the truth of the facts therein stated ... unless the judgment creditor shall ... serve upon the garnishee or garnishee’s attorney of record ... a notice in writing that the judgment creditor elects to take issue with the garnishee’s answer; in which case, the issue shall stand for trial as a civil action in which the affidavit on the part of the judgment creditor shall be deemed the petition and the garnishee’s answer the answer thereto.

Id. at *4 (quoting Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1177). The Oklahoma federal court concluded that Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1177 “creates an ambiguity ... whether an action or proceeding will even exist after the garnishee files an answer to the garnishment affidavit.” Id.