OPINION AND ORDER
[…] BACKGROUND
1. Statutory Framework
The ATA provides a cause of action for “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Liability under the ATA has three formal elements: “unlawful action, *171the requisite mental state, and causation.” Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org., 60 F.Supp.3d 509, 514 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Gill v. Arab Bank, PLC (Gill II), 893 F.Supp.2d 542, 553 (E.D.N.Y 2012) (Weinstein, J.)). “Unlawful action,” or an act of “international terrorism,” is defined by Section 2331(1) to include “activities that— [ (A) ] involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States” and appear to be intended to coerce or intimidate a civilian population or influence government conduct or policy. 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A)-(B).