Jamil v. Solar Power Inc.
[…] Jamil also seeks an award of prejudgment interest on these damages. “In a diversity case, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest.” Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 164 (2d Cir. 2008). Under New York law, in a breach of contract action, “prejudgment interest must be calculated on a simple interest basis at the statutory rate of nine percent” per year, with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. See Marfía v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 1998); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001(a), 5004.

The parties dispute the date or dates from which the prejudgment interest should be calculated. New York law provides that interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). Jamil prefers to measure the prejudgment interest from the dates of breach, whereas Solar Power argues that the Court should use January 13, 2017 as a “reasonable intermediate date.”