Jamil v. Solar Power Inc.
[…] See Transcript dated Jan. 6, 2017, at 25-26; Pre-Trial Consent Order at 3.

All 475,000 shares were also “restricted securities” within the meaning of SEC Rule 144, which provides an exemption from the registration obligations of the Securities Act if, among other requirements, the recipient of the shares satisfies a holding period. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d). More specifically, the parties agree that the 475,000 shares at issue were subject to the six-month holding period applicable to the unregistered securities of an issuer that is “subject to the reporting requirements of section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act,” as was Solar Power. See id. § 230.144(d)(l)(i); Barbara v.