Patino v. City of Pasadena
[…] Indeed, if under § 2, “Plaintiffs will be entitled to the same relief they could access if they prevailed on... Fourteenth Amendment claims,” the court must decline to decide the Fourteenth Amendment claim under the canon of constitutional avoidance. Id. at 265 (citing Escambia Cty. v. McMillan, 466 U.S. 48, 51, 104 S.Ct. 1577, 80 L.Ed.2d 36 (1984); Ketchum v. Byrne, 740 F.2d 1398, 1409-10 (7th Cir. 1984)).

In this case, the plaintiffs request that Pasadena submit future changes to its electoral map and plan to preclearance by the Department of Justice under § 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act. See 52 U.S.C. § 10302(c). Section 3 permits this remedy following a finding “that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political subdivision.” Id. Under § 2 alone, this court could enjoin the use of the 6-2 map and plan, but it could not order submission to Department of Justice preelearance.