Patino v. City of Pasadena
[…] Indeed, Latinos in 2013 did not elect their candidate of choice in District B, even with a majority of citizen voting-age population and registered voters. Curing the § 2 violation requires that the map provide Latino voters an equal opportunity to elect their candidates of choice. See Wise, 437 U.S. at 540, 98 S.Ct. 2493 (“Among other requirements, a court-drawn plan should prefer single-member districts over multimember districts, absent persuasive justification to the contrary.” (collecting cases)).

Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 52 U.S.C. § 10302(c), authorizes a federal court, following a finding “that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred within the territory of such State or political subdivision,” to order a jurisdiction to obtain the Justice Department’s preclearance of its election changes under § 5 of the Voting Rights Act.