Hoopa Valley Tribe v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] Id. They note that Section 402.14(i)(4), which provides that reinitiation of formal consultation is mandatory if the incidental take maximum is triggered, refers only to the action agency and does not state that the Service, here NMFS, is obligated to reinitiate consultation. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(f)(4) (“If during the course of the action the amount or extent of incidental taking, as specified under paragraph (i)(l)(i) of this Section, is exceeded, the Federal agency must reinitiate consultation immediately.”) (emphasis added). They further argue that Section 402.16 *1117does not impose a duty on NMFS to reini-tiate formal consultation, but only to “request” reinitiation of consultation. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 (“Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, ... (a) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded.”) (emphasis added). They also highlight a number of other parts of the Act that focus on the action agency’s obligations with regard to initiating formal consultation and to cases that focus on the action agency’s obligations. See Mot. at 10.