Hoopa Valley Tribe v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] I address these arguments in the mootness discussion on the motion for summary judgment. For the reasons outlined there, I conclude that claims I and II are not moot because plaintiffs may still be granted effective relief on these claims.

The federal defendants maintain that Claim IV is moot because the agencies have a schedule in place to complete consultation. MTD. at 19. Plaintiffs do not dispute this but argue that it is still only speculative whether NMFS will actually provide the required recommendations. They note that NMFS’s obligation under 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A) is not to consult, but to provide recommendations to the Bureau. They highlight that it is undisputed that NMFS has not yet complied with this obligation. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A) (“[T]he Secretary shall recommend to such agency measures that can be taken by such agency to conserve such habitat.”). While it appears the agencies are now working to meet the requirements of 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A), they have not yet done so. The claim does not yet appear moot.

IV. SHOULD CLAIMS I, II & IV BE STAYED?