Hoopa Valley Tribe v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Failure to Reinitiate Consultation Under the Endangered Species Act

Plaintiffs allege that the Bureau and NMFS failed to reinitiate formal consultation on the Klamath Project operations, in violation of ESA implementing regulation 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Section 402.16 provides in relevant part:

Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency [i.e., the Bureau] or by the Service [i.e., NMFS], where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action [i.e., the Klamath Project operations] has been retained or is authorized by law and:
(a)If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded;
(b) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered;
(c) ...; or
(d) ....

50 C.F.R. § 402.16. “The duty to reinitiate consultation lies with both the action agency and the consulting agency. Salmon Spawning, 545 F.3d at 1229. Reinitiation of consultation requires the appropriate consulting agency to issue a new Biological' Opinion before the agency action may continue. Simpson Timber, 255 F.3d at 1076.

Plaintiffs contend that federal defendants’ duty to reinitiate consultation has been triggered under paragraph (a) because in 2014 and 2015 C. Shasta infection rates exceeded the permissible limit set forth in the incidental take statement, and under paragraph (b) because new information reveals effects of the Klamath Project operations that may affect threatened Coho salmon to an extent not previously considered. Yurok Dkt. No. 1 at 30-31.

B. Scope of Review