Hoopa Valley Tribe v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] MTD. at 13. Plaintiffs do not attempt to argue otherwise and it appears clear that NMFS’s role with regard to the Klamath Project is limited to providing the Bureau with advice and biological opinions—actions which do not directly lead to the “taking” of any species. Count III is DISMISSED with regard to NMFS.

C. Count IV

The federal defendants assert that Count IV is not cognizable against NMFS because the statutory provision plaintiffs cite applies only to action agencies like the Bureau, and not to NMFS. MTD. at 17. In *1118their Amended Complaint plaintiffs cited to 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(B), which states in part:

Within 30 days after receiving a recommendation under subparagraph (A), a Federal agency shall provide a detailed response in writing to any Council commenting under paragraph (3) and the Secretary regarding the matter.

16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(B).

Plaintiffs do not dispute that Section 1855(b)(4)(B) does not apply to NMFS and explain that the reference to this section was a mistake—plaintiffs intended to reference 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A), which reads as follows:

If the Secretary receives information from a Council or Federal or State agency or determines from other sources that an action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded or undertaken, by any State or Federal agency would adversely affect any essential fish habitat identified under this chapter, the Secretary shall recommend to such agency measures that can be taken by such agency to conserve such habitat.

16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A). It is clear that the quoted section does apply to NMFS. MTD. Oppo. at 24. The argument that Claim IV should be dismissed because Section 1855(b)(4)(B) does not apply to NMFS is now moot as plaintiffs have since amended their complaint and reference the correct section in the operative version. Second Amended Complaint ¶ 108 (Hoopa Dkt. No. 87).

In their reply the federal defendants argue that 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A) does not impose any duty on NMFS until it has received an assessment from a Federal agency. MTD. Reply at 12 (Hoopa Dkt. No. 60). They argue that because the Bureau has not provided an assessment to NMFS, it has no duty to act. Id. But this argument is contradicted by the language of the statute which reads, “If the Secretary receives information from a Council or Federal or State agency or determines from other sources” that an agency action would adversely affect any essential fish habitat “the Secretary shall recommend to such agency measures that can be taken by such agency to conserve such habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A).