ORDER RE: CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. at 1251 (“the rule does guarantee a laid-off worker a specified period during which, if he or she resumes covered employment, and meets any break-in-service requirement, those credits can be reclaimed.”). Rather, “[i]f the plaintiffs had been rehired prior to the expiration of their individual parity periods, and then had satisfied the additional service requirement, ERISA would have mandated that their prior service credits be counted.” Id. at 1250 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(3) (“service before such break shall not be required to be taken into account ... until he has completed a year of service after his return”)). Thus, “[t]he break-in-service rule merely delays the recording of prior service credits; it does not extinguish those credits.” Id.
So too here.