ORDER RE: CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Local 38’s PPA plan was enacted pursuant to the Pension Protection Act of 2006, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085, which was created, in part, to address “the problems associated with underfunded pension plans,” and “introduced a number of mechanisms aimed at stabilizing pension plans and ensuring they remain solvent.” Trustees of Local 138 Pension Trust Fund v. F.W. Honerkamp Co. Inc., 692 F.3d 127, 130 (2d Cir. 2012). Under the Act, if a multi-employer pension plan becomes “endangered,” the plan’s trustees must propose options for a “funding improvement plan.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 1085(b)(1), (c). The funding improvement plan is a “plan which consists of the actions, including options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining *433parties, formulated to provide, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions, for the attainment by the plan during the funding improvement period.” Id. § Í085(c)(3)(A). Among other options, the plan’s bargaining parties can opt to increase employer contributions or decrease future benefits to comply with a funding improvement plan. Id. § 1085(c)(1).