Dickey v. Davis
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).

Claim II(J) is denied.

i. Analysis of claims II(K) and VIII

Petitioner alleges Schultz was ineffective by failing to object when the trial court erroneously took notice of Penal Code section 128 and read it to the jury, *704and by failing to address the resultant harm in closing argument. (Doc. No. 51-1 ¶¶ 374-375, 678-682.)

The record shows the prosecutor was allowed elicit testimony from prosecution witness Buchanan that the prosecutor had made him aware of Penal Code section 128, which at that time provided that:

Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury, procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4.

See Dickey, 35 Cal.4th at 911, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 647, 111 P.3d 921; (see also RT 4759-65).

(i) Ineffective Assistance of Counsel