Dickey v. Davis
[…] As discussed in those claims, the state supreme court rejected this reasoning on direct appeal. See, Dickey, 35 Cal.4th at 912, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 647, 111 P.3d 921.

Respondent contends these allegations are unexhausted (Doc. No. 125 at 146:18-147:3) and lack support in the record (id.). The court does not reach respondent’s exhaustion argument for the reasons stated in claims II(K) and VIII and because the claim is denied on the merits.15

As noted, the prosecutor was allowed to elicit testimony from Buchanan that the prosecutor had made him aware of Penal Code section 128, which provided that:

Every person who, by willful perjury or subornation of perjury, procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility of parole. The penalty shall be determined pursuant to Sections 190.3 and 190.4.

Dickey, 35 Cal.4th at 911, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 647, 111 P.3d 921.