Paskowitz v. Prospect Capital Management LP.
[…] Id. ¶ 79, Table 2.

Section 36(b) of the ICA imposes upon the investment adviser of a registered investment company “a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company ... to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). It also authorizes a shareholder of a registered investment company to bring an action “on behalf of such company, against such investment adviser, or any affiliated person of such investment adviser ... for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensation or payments paid by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof to such investment adviser or person.” Id. The statute limits recovery to damages incurred up to one year before the action was instituted. Id. § 80a-35(b)(3).