Linnon v. Clarke
[…] There is also nothing in the record to indicate that the decisions rest upon an unreasonable finding of fact. Accordingly, this petition will be dismissed, with prejudice, by an Order to be issued with this Memorandum Opinion. Finally, petitioner’s Renewed Motion for Release on Bail Pending Disposition of 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Petition and Motion for Evidentia-ry Hearing will be denied.

. This section of the Virginia Code establishes the felony class for attempts to commit certain predicate felonies.

. At the time of petitioner’s conviction, Virginia Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provided, in relevant part:

Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally ... (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child; ... or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10 (6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

.At the time of petitioner’s conviction, Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3 provided, in relevant part:

*854B. It shall be unlawful for any person to use a communications system ... for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or § 18.2-374.1. A violation of this subsection is a Class 6 felony.
C. It shall be unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a communications system ... for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any person he knows or has reason to believe is a child less than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally ... [pjropose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361.
[[Image here]]
D.Any person who uses a communications system ... for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child he knows or has reason to believe is at least 15 years of age but less than 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally commit any of the activities listed in subsection C if the person is at least seven years older than the child is guilty of a Class 5 felony....

. MacDonald, 710 F.3d at 165.