Linnon v. Clarke
[…] Contrary to petitioner’s arguments, the instant petition is sufficiently distinguishable from MacDonald such that it is not controlling. As background,

[i]n 2005, William Scott MacDonald was convicted ... of two offenses: the misdemeanor offense of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, in contravention of Virginia Code section 18.2-371; and the felony offense of violating the Commonwealth’s criminal solicitation statute, found in section 18.2-29. The criminal solicitation statute provides that “[a]ny person age eighteen or older who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person under age eighteen to commit [a predicate felony, i.e.,] a felony other than murder,” shall be guilty of a felony. Va. Code § 18.2-29.