MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 182 F.3d 272, 274 (4th Cir. 1999) (“It cannot seriously be disputed that [the Commonwealth] has a legitimate interest in discouraging alcohol and drug abuse.”). The determination of what due process is required seemingly hinges on the third factor: the risk of erroneous deprivation.
Regarding this third factor, the court is reminded that each of the named plaintiffs is an alcoholic who is compelled to possess and consume alcohol, often in the public view because of his homelessness. They seek to certify a class of homeless alcoholics. Virginia Code § 4.1-333 provides that a “court may enter an order of interdiction” when “after a hearing upon due notice it appears to the satisfaction of the circuit court ... that any person ... has shown himself to be a habitual drunkard ....” In this situation and with these procedural protections, including notice, a hearing, and the ability of the issuing court to amend or alter the order of interdiction, the court believes that the risk of erroneously finding