Proceedings: (In Chambers) Order Re: Motion for Summary Judgment / Summary Adjudication
[…] Thus, plaintiffs may seek restitutionary disgorgement of the attorney’s fees Obenstine received from the Nevada litigation.16 See SkinMedica, Inc., 869 F.Supp.2d at 1184.
Further, plaintiffs may recover Obenstine’s attorney’s fees pursuant to California Business & Professions Code § 6154, which provides that “[i]n any action against any attorney or law firm [for enlisting the services of a runner or cap-per], any judgment shall include an order divesting the attorney or law firm of any fees and other compensation received,’.’ which “shall be recoverable as additional civil penalties under [the UCL].” Here, there is a question of fact as to whether Obenstine (or any of the joint venturer defendants) hired runners or cappers, e.g., Donna Billiter,17 to retain clients for a fee.18 (See, e.g., Dkt. 433-5, MSJ Evid.