Proceedings: (In Chambers) Order Re: Motion for Summary Judgment / Summary Adjudication
[…] Br. at 18 & 39-40); (Dkt. 433-5, MSJ Evid. App’x, Exh. 19 at P0126) (April 8, 2009, email, in which Obenstine requested that Billi-ter “please call [a potential client]. He is still unsigned. You are better at closing the deal with the exceedingly hesitant prospective clients.”); (Dkt. 433-5, MSJ Evid. App’x, Exh. 19 at P0137) (approximately 325 West Tower purchasers entered into the retainer agreements solicited by Billiter); (id. at P0137) (approximately 90 East Tower purchasers entered into retainer agreements solicited by Billiter); see also Cal. Bus. & Profs. Code § 6152 (making it unlawful for any person to solicit another person “to act as a runner or capper for any attorneys or to solicit any business for any attorneys”); Cal. Bus. & Profs. Code § 6154 (“Any contract for professional services secured by any attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void.”);
(2) Misleading a judicial officer and unethical fee-sharing agreements. (See Dkt. 433, MSJ Jt. Br. at 4; Dkt. 424-1, Class Cert. Jt. Br. at 20-21). Obenstine failed to disclose to the Nevada court that he received $12 million in attorney’s fees from the settlement of the Nevada litigation.