MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
[…] Davidson v. Commonwealth, 152 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004) (citing Woodward v. Commonwealth, 984 S.W.2d 477, 480-81 (Ky.1 1998)). The employee must show by a preponderance of. evidence that “the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” KRS 61.103(3). The state employer must then “prove by clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure *867was not a material fact in the personnel action.” Id.
“The Kentucky Whistleblower Act serves the remedial purpose of protecting ‘employees who possess knowledge of wrongdoing that is concealed or not publicly known, and who- step forward to help uncover and- disclose that information.’ ” Davidson, 152 S.W.3d at 255 (quoting Meuwissen v.