MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Gen. Motors Corp., 22 Cal.4th 471, 93 Cal. Rptr.2d 342, 993 P.2d 996 (2000) (LIA preempted railroad employees’ defective-design and failure-to-warn claims under state law; noting that LIA does not evidence congressional intent to allow state remedies for design defects and that because federal regulations addressed locomotive insulation, “any failure-to-warn claims relating to that subject” are preempted).
BNSF’s complaint broadly references the defendant’s noncompliance with the LIA, citing 49 U.S.C. § 20701, which provides in part: “A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances ... are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.” The complaint further alleges that the defendant failed to “use reasonable care to see that the sub*1094ject seat was safe, suitable for its intended use, and in compliance with the LIA”; the defendant failed to use “reasonable care in the design, manufacture and sale of the subject seat for its