*1144ORDER GRANTING, DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS [10] AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND [11]
[…] Id. § 1002(1), Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was covered under a plan maintained by LMU, his employer, that provides eligible employees with long-term disability benefits, and. that he was wrongfully denied disability benefits under that plan. (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 11-18.) Thus, the plan qualifies as an “employee welfare benefit plan,” § 1002(1), and the wrongful denial of benefits under that plan entitles Plaintiff to bring an action under § 502(a)(1)(B).
Plaintiff does not dispute this, but rather argues that the plan is nonetheless exempt from ERISA as a “church plan.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a church plan .... ”). ERISA defines a “church plan” as “a plan established and maintained ... for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)(A) (emphasis added). ERISA further provides: