*1144ORDER GRANTING, DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS [10] AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND [11]
[…] These exemptions assume that the plan otherwise qualifies as an “employee benefit plan”; they then add additional facts to establish that the plan is nonetheless not subject to ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (exemption for employee benefit plans that are run by a state or federal government); id. § 1003(b)(2) (exemption for employee benefit plans that are established and maintained by a church); id. § 1003(b)(3) (exemption for employee benefit plans that constitute workers’ compensation plans or unemployment compensation); id. § 1003(b)(4) (exemption for employee benefit plans that are “maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens”); id. § 1003(b)(6) (exemption for employee *1153benefit plans that . constitute an excess benefit plan). The opponent of such an exemption should not have to plead and prove that each and every exemption under § 1003(b) is inapplicable.