FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Matsuda’s Mem. in Support of Motion to Dismiss (“Matsuda Mem.”), at 7, ECF No. 12-1. The Court disagrees.
In diversity cases, “federal courts generally apply state statutes related to the commencement and tolling of statutes of limitations.” Aana v. Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l, Inc., 965 F.Supp.2d 1157, 1178-79 (D. Haw. 2013) (quoting Heiser v. Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Polo Beach Club, 848 F.Supp. 1482, 1484 (D. Hawaii 1993)). In Hawaii, negligence claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657-7. Id.
Specifically,-HRS § 657-7 provides that causes of action for personal injury “shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued.” Under Hawaii law, a claim “does not ‘accrue’ and the statute of. limitations in § 657-7 does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant’s negligence.” Aana, 965 F.Supp.2d at 1179 (citing Hays v. City & County of Honolulu, 917 P.2d 718, 720 (Haw. 1996)). Accordingly, the “claim accrues ‘the moment plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection between the former and the latter.’ ” Id. (quoting Yamaguchi v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 65 Haw. 84, 648 P.2d 689, 693-94 (1982)).