Conneen v. Amatek, Inc.
[…] Nesbitt [v. Erie Coach Co., 416 Pa. 89], 204 A.2d [473] at 476 [(1964)].

582 Pa. at 270-71, 870 A.2d at 860. (Emphasis added.)

D. Statute of Limitations (Under Maritime Law)

This Court has previously addressed the statute of limitations under maritime law. In Nelson y. A.W. Chesterton Co., the Court addressed this issue and also set forth, inter aha, the test for determining when an asbestos cause of action has accrued under maritime law:

The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (previously 46 U.S.C. app. § 763(a)), which provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” A cause of action under general maritime law “accrues when a plaintiff has had a reasonable opportunity to discover his injury, its cause, and the link between the two.” Crisman v. Odeco, Inc., 932 F.2d 413, 415 (5th Cir. 1991).