Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Maplewood Springs Homeowners Ass'n
[…] If Nationstar succeeds in *1269invalidating the foreclosure sale, ownership of the property would likely revert to the borrower; SFR may be entitled to recover from the HOA, and the HOA’s. lien against the property may be restored. Consequently, the HOA is, at least nominally, a necessary party to the suit. The HOA’s motion to dismiss is therefore denied with respect to Nationstar’s quiet title claim.

4. Breach of NRS 116.1113

The HOA asserts that Nations-tar’s claim for breach of NRS 116.1113 must be dismissed as it has not been submitted to mediation or arbitration in violation of NRS 38.310. (ECF No. 75 at 3-4).

Section 38,310 provides, in relevant part: No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application, or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association ... may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or, if the parties agree, has been referred to a program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive ....

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). Subsection (2) continues, stating that a “court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2).