Harasz v. Katz
[…] That omission is striking because Plaintiffs ascribe a wrongful motive to everything Katz did, but a virtuous explanation for the Commissioner’s conduct is at least, if not more, plausible than a villainous one. Interaction between- the Connecticut State’s Attorney’s Office and that of the Department of Children and Families is mandated by the State statutory scheme. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-106 provides: “All law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, school personnel and all appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and investigating child abuse and neglect shall cooperate toward the prevention, identification and investigation of child abuse and neglect.” Given that legislative command, a DCF Commissioner’s telephone calls to and meetings with State Attorneys about a case of possible child abuse, and her attendance at related court hearings, may be more fairly characterized as doing the Commissioner’s job, not meddling in the prosecutor’s job.