Harasz v. Katz
[…] Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts suggesting that Defendant Katz was personally involved in a recognized constitutional violation sufficient to state a claim for relief. Accordingly, Count One, asserting this claim against Katz, will be dismissed.

IX. INDEMNIFICATION CLAIM

Count Eight, the last count in the Amended Complaint, asserts a claim for indemnification on behalf of Plaintiffs against the Defendant Town of Glastonbury, The claim is brought under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a), which provides in relevant part that a municipality shall indemnify its employees for any damages awarded for a violation of a plaintiffs civil rights “if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, ... complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence ... was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty.”

The brief for Glastonbury, Doc. 36-1, at 12, accurately refers to claims asserted by Plaintiffs under this statute as “derivative claims for indemnification.”