National Convention Services, L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
[…] See Lucker, 979 N.Y.S.2d at 18.

Moreover, the allegations show that the RDD plaintiffs failed to act with due diligence. The RDD plaintiffs filed their complaint on March 6, 2016, more than two years after receiving the December 2013 demand letter from Applied Underwriters and almost four years after the cancellation of the Approved GC Policy. There is no basis for equitable tolling.

Accordingly, the motion to dismiss the RDD plaintiffs’ § 349 claim as time-barred is granted.

(ii)

The defendants have moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim the § 349 claim by the NCS plaintiffs. Section 349 prohibits “[deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service .... ” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 349(a). To plead a prima facie claim under § 349, the plaintiffs must allege that: “(1) the defendant’s deceptive acts were directed at consumers, (2) the acts are misleading in a material way, and (3) the plaintiff has been injured as a result.” Maurizio v.