National Convention Services, L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
[…] Nat’l Union Fire Ins. of Pittsburgh, Pa., No. 15 CIV. 2259 (PGG), 2016 WL 5107033, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2016); Quanta Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Inv’rs Capital Corp., No. 06 CIV. 4624 (PEL), 2008 WL 1910503, at *6 & nn.3, 5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2008); 3405 Putnam Realty Corp. v. Chubb Custom Ins. Co., 14 A.D.3d 310, 788 N.Y.S.2d 64, 66 (2005). Certain sections of the NYIL provide for additional section-specific penalties for their violation, while others expressly confer a private right of action on aggrieved parties. See, e.g., NYIL § 4226.

Moreover, NYIL § 3103 already provides a statutory mechanism for voiding contractual provisions that are inconsistent with the NYIL. NYIL § 3103 provides that:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.

See also T.P.K. Constr. Corp. v. S. Am Ins.