National Convention Services, L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
[…] NYIL § 2314 provides that, “No authorized insurer shall, and no licensed insurance agent, no title insurance agent, no employee or other representative of an authorized insurer, and no licensed insurance broker shall knowingly, charge or demand a rate or receive a premium that departs from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards in effect on behalf of the insurer, or shall issue or make any policy or contract involving a violation thereof.” NYIL § 2339 provides that, “No member of or subscriber to a rate service organization, and no insurer which makes and files its own rates, shall charge or receive any rate which deviates from the rates, rating *781plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by such rate service organization.” While an insurer may apply to the Superintendent for permission to deviate from a filed rate under NYIL § 2339(b), the Superintendent must approve any such deviation. Neither NYIL §§ 2314 nor 2339 contains section-specific penalties.