National Convention Services, L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
[…] See NYIL § 2324. The section is designed to curb a general harm to the public, and its enforcement by private plaintiffs would be inconsistent with the legislative scheme..

Accordingly, the claims based on these sections of the NYIL are dismissed.

(ii)

The plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to rescissory damages for any amounts charged and paid over-and-above the premiums called for by the Approved GC Policies (in other words, any payments due under the terms set forth in the RPAs) based on violations of NYIL §§ 2314 and 2339.

NYIL § 2305 delineates between insurance policies that do not require “prior approval of rates, rating plans, rating rules and rate manuals by the superintendent,” see NYIL § 2305(a), and those types of insurance that do require prior approval, such as “workers’ compensation insurance,” and “title insurance.” See NYIL § 2305(b). Pursuant to NYIL § 2305(b), an insurance carrier must file' rates with the Superintendent in order to obtain approval.