National Convention Services, L.L.C. v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
[…] I-J. ARSNY allegedly knew that it was collecting improper payments on behalf of the other defendants, and it is plausible that it was at least acting in an agency capacity. The plaintiffs’ theory is that the defendants took advantage of their organizational structure to effect the scheme. The Second Amended Complaint, and its attachments, give all of the defendants sufficient notice of the claims asserted against them. See Mahoney v. Endo Health Sols., Inc., No. 15-CV-9841(DLC), 2016 WL 3951185, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 20, 2016).

. None of the parties have addressed the significance of NYIL § 3204(a)(1), which provides that, “Every policy of life, accident or health insurance, or contract of annuity, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued.'' The section also provides that, “Any waiver of the provisions of this section shall be void.” NYIL § 3204(f); see also Comm'rs of State Ins. Fund v. Wiz Constr. Co., 289 A.D.2d 943, 734 N.Y.S.2d 769, 770 (2001) (noting that NYIL § 3204 applies to workers’ compensation policies).