Memorandum Opinion
[…] Breen, 417 Fed.Appx. at 486.
In relevant part, the KCRA defines disability as:
(a) “A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual”
(b) “A record of such an impairment,” or
(c) “Being regarded as having such an impairment.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.010(4). Baum’s ADA claim rests on the definitions of a person with a disability found in § 344.010(4)(a) and § 344.010(4)(c). Compl. ¶¶ 22-31, ECF No. 1-3.
i. Whether Baum Meets the § Skh.010(Jf.)(a) KCRA Definition of an Individual with a Disability
Section 344.010(4)(a) defines a person with a disability as someone who suffers from “[a] physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or *694more of the major life activities of the individual.” As with his ADA claim, Baum maintains in his complaint that he meets the § 344,010(4)(a) definition of a person with a disability because he suffers from a heart condition that substantially limits his ability to lift and work, as well as his circulatory and cardiovascular systems.