Gallup Med Flight, LLC v. Builders Trust of New Mexico
[…] United Health Care Ins. Co., 698 F.3d 229 (5th Cir. 2012).

. Med Flight provides that it “operates under a ‘Part 135’ certificate from the Federal Aviation Administration held by Valley Med Flight,” Complaint ¶ 3, at 3, making it an "air carrier” under-the Airline Act, because an ■ “ ‘air carrier' means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to providé air transportation,” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2), and that Valley Med Flight thus provides “ 'air transportation,' [which] means foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by - aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5),