Lorenz v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] This provision did not alter the amount of Great-West’s compensation under the agreement, but rather just gave it priority to be paid before other service providers. And this kind of compensation to a third-party service provider is a legitimate plan expense under ERISA, which can be paid using plan assets, as long as it is reasonable. See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) (generally prohibiting a plan fiduciary from entering into a transaction that would transfer any plan assets to a party in interest); 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) (exempting such a transaction if the plan fiduciary contracts with a party in interest for “services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor”). Again, this provision does not suggest that the compensation paid to Great-West was unreasonable, and therefore does not advance Lorenz’s argument.