*1261ORDER
[…] Because Officer Williams is immune, the City of Selma is likewise immune. See, e.g., Harris, 216 So.3d at 1216, 2016 WL 4204837, at *12 (“to the extent that we have concluded above that Harris was entitled to State-agent immunity, the Town would also be immune from suit”); Ex parte Dixon, 55 So.3d 1171, 1179 (Ala. 2010) (“It is well established that, if a municipal peace officer is immune pursuant to § 6-5-338(a), then, pursuant to § 6-5-338(b), the city by which he is employed is also immune.”) (citations omitted); Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) (“This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.”). The City of Selma enjoys immunity from plaintiffs state-law claims asserted against it on a theory of respondeat superior for the purported neglect, carelessness or unskill-fulness of Officer Williams.
YI. Conclusion.
For all of the foregoing reasons, it is ordered as follows: