*1261ORDER
[…] Roper, 702 F.2d 984, 985 (11th Cir. 1983) ("we hold that a drawn gun by a police officer did not convert an otherwise investigative stop into an arrest”); United States v. Ochoa, 402 Fed.Appx. 478, 483 (11th Cir. 2010) (“the officers acted *1276reasonably in drawing their guns during the initial approach, and their decision to do so did not convert the approach into an arrest").
. In addition to comporting with Terry- principles, the officers' actions in this regard were fully consistent with, and expressly authorized by, Alabama law. See Ala. Code § 15-5-30 (police officer "may stop any person abroad in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a felony or other public offense and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions”) (emphasis-added); Schultz v.