ORDER RE: DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Id. § 18062(b)(2). Conversely, HHS makes payments to issuers having greater claims costs than premiums (minus administrative costs) over a given percentage. Id. § 18062(b)(1). The third program, the risk adjustment program, is permanent. See id. § 18063. The risk adjustment program mandates payments from insurance pools with lower-than-average actuarial risk to insurance pools with higher-than-average actuarial risk. Prior to the end of the 2014 benefit year, HHS announced it would operate the 3Rs program as budget neutral. See 45 C.F.R. § 153.230(d) (“If HHS determines that all reinsurance payments requested ... for a benefit year will not be equal to the amount of all reinsurance contributions collected, ... HHS will determine a uniform pro rata adjustment.”); 160 Cong. Rec. H9838 (daily ed. Dec. 11, 2014) (noting that budget neutral means “the federal government will never pay out more than it collects from issuers over the three year period risk corridors are in effect”); HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014, 78 Fed.