MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (Id.) The VA denied Plaintiffs’ request, explaining that allowing its employees to be deposed would negatively impact patient care and would require the VA to spend money for private purposes unrelated to its mission. (Id. at 067.) The letter explained that the Oakhurst Clinic is an understaffed rural clinic that serves a needy population, and that changes to the nurses’ schedules would negatively impact patient care. (Id. at 067-068.) The letter also specifically cited the following factors as reasons for the denial: 38 C.F.R. § 14.804(a) (“the need to avoid spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes and to conserve the time of the VA personnel for conducting their official duties concerning servicing the Nation’s veteran population”); § 14.804(b) (“[h]ow the testimony or production of records would assist VA in performing its statutory duties”); § 14.804(h) (“[w]hether the testimony would ... interfere with patient care”) and § 14.804(Z) (“[t]he need to minimize VA’s possible involvement in issues unrelated to its mission”). (Id. at 068.)
Discovery in the State Court Actions closes on April 19, 2017. (AR 031; UMF No. 12.) The State Court Actions are set for trial starting on June 19, 2017. (AR 031; UMF No. 11.)
III. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND