I. Background
[…] Anthony v. Am. Gen. Fin. Serv., Inc., 287 Ga. 448, 455, 697 S.E.2d 166, 172 (2010) (first alteration *1340and emphasis in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Indeed, “the public policy advanced by a penal statute, no matter how strong, cannot support the implication of a private civil cause of action that is not based on the actual provisions of the relevant statute.” Id. at 456, 697 S.E.2d at 172 (emphasis in original).
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides for a cause of action for violation of a duty. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”). This statute, however, “does not give rise to a private cause of action unless the statutes outlining the legal duty provide for a civil remedy.” Northrup v. Conseco Fin.