I. Background
[…] A civil action under Code Section 16-17-2 may be brought on behalf of an individual borrower or on behalf of an ascertainable class of borrowers. In a successful action to enforce the provisions of this chapter, a court shall award a borrower, or class of borrowers, costs including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
O.C.G.A. § 16-17-3. Further, O.C.G.A. § 16-17-4 provides that a violator will be liable to the state:
(a) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 16-17-2 shall be liable to the state for a civil penalty equal to three times the amount of any interest or charges to the borrowers in the unlawful transactions.
(b) Á civil action .under Code Section 16-17-2 may be brought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, or a private party. Where a successful civil action is brought by a district attorney, one-half of the damages recovered on behalf of the state shall be distributed to the office of the district attorney of the judicial circuit of such district attorney to be used by the district attorney in order to fund the budget of that office.
O.C.G.A. § 16-17-4.
“[W]hether a statute creates by implication a private right of action is a question of statutory construction.” Diamond Casino Cruise, LLC v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 915 F.Supp.2d 1380, 1382 (S.D. Ga. 2013) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).