Karavitis v. Makita U.S.A., Inc.
[…] (1) The likelihood that the, product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant;
(2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be *253aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and
(3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(b). At step three, “the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.” § 52-572q(c)

Expert testimony is not required as a matter of law to establish that a warning was defective. Pitterman v. Gen. Motors LLC, 3:14-cv-0967, 2016 WL 1732710, at *11 (D. Conn.