MEMORANDUM
[…] July 20, 2006).
c. Plaintiffs claims alleging that the horn pattern was inadequate
Plaintiff alleges next that Boyd failed to-warn Mosher of the train’s approach and failed to comply with NSRC’s internal rules. Specifically, Plaintiffs expert Charles Culver opined that Boyd violated General Code of Operating Rules (“GCOR”) 5.8.2 by blowing the horn continuously instead of sounding the horn using a “succession of short sounds,” as GCOR mandates, (Doc. 6).
*572The federal requirements for sounding the horn when not at a. public crossing are set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a), which provides that “a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to ... trespassers in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer’s sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage.” Plaintiff does not claim, however, that Boyd was not compliant with federal regulations; rather, she alleges a failure to comply with NSRC’s internal code.