Whitacre v. Thiele
[…] Haga-man, the primary decision on which Dr. Thiele relies. In Pike, the Supreme Court concluded, based on its assessment of the four James factors, that a registered nurse employed by the Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority, an instrumentality of the state, was entitled to sovéreign immunity. Pike, 787 S.E.2d at 94; see also id. at 91, 94 (noting that the state hospital paid all of Hagaman’s wages, and determined her schedule and whether she could take leave); Va. Code § 23.1-2401(A) (“The Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority is established as a public body corporate, public instrumentality, and political subdivision of the Commonwealth.... ”).

In each of the briefs filed in support of the pending motion, Dr. Thiele proceeds under the assumption that the James test governs his plea of sovereign immunity. However, because Dr.