Mitchell ex rel. Mitchell v. Community Mental Health of Central Michigan
[…] “In Seminole Tribe, the Supreme Court articulated a two-part test for determining whether Congress successfully abrogated the states’ sovereign immunity with regard to a particular statute.” Ibid. “The Court held that states retain their sovereign immunity unless (1) Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate the immunity, and (2) Congress acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power.” Ibid, (citing Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55, 116 S.Ct. 1114).

There is no dispute that Congress abrogated the Eleventh Amendment under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”). But the Supreme Court has held that “Congress’s attempted-abrogation is only valid in limited circumstances, depending upon the nature of the ADA claim.” Babcock v. Michigan, 812 F.3d 53-1, 534 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing Bd. of Trustees of Univ. of Alabama v.