Mitchell ex rel. Mitchell v. Community Mental Health of Central Michigan
[…] Instead, the thrust of the plaintiffs’ grievance is that the services were reduced because of a new interpretation of the Medicaid Provider Manual, which is being applied universally. Those allegations are not sufficient to satisfy the first element of United States v. Georgia’s test. Therefore, the plaintiffs’ Title II ADA claims for damages against the State defendants fail because they have not pleaded around the Eleventh Amendment bar.

Congress also abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity in the Rehabilitation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(l) for violations of section 504. The State defendants parrot their argument that the plaintiffs have not stated a plausible claim under that Act. However, the Rehabilita*838tion Act differs from ADA, in that it states explicitly that “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(l). The Sixth Circuit held that because of the unequivocal language of the Act, states “waive their Eleventh Amendment immunity with regard to Rehabilitation Act claims when they accept federal funds.” Nihiser v. Ohio E.P.A., 269 F.3d 626, 628 (6th Cir. 2001); cf.