*1269OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] Defendants’ reliance on Florida’s compulsory school attendance to defend Policy 5112.01 fares no better. They argue that neither general law nor Florida’s Constitution require free public education to persons over the age of sixteen. (Doc. 37 at 4-5). That is incorrect. Children between six and fifteen years old must attend school. See Fla. Stat. § 1003.21(l)(a). When a student reaches sixteen years old, he may dropout by filing a formal declaration of intent, signed by his parents, with the school district. Id. at § 1003,21(l)(b). Unless a student affirmatively quits, Florida still compels him to attend school. Id. § 1003.21(l)(a)(2)(c) (“Public school students who have attained the age of 16 years and who have not ■ graduated me Subject to compulsory school attendance until the formal declaration of intent is filed with the district school board.” (emphasis added)); cf. id. § 1000.01(4) (requiring public schools to provide thirteen consecutive years of instruction, beginning with kindergarten). Contrary to Defendants’ position, Florida guarantees free public education beyond age sixteen,7