*1269OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] C. Count I: EEOA
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants denied Plaintiff Children, and similarly situated students, equal education opportunities because of their national origin by not taking action to overcome their language *1275barriers and facilitate their equal participation in public school. (Doc. 30 at ¶ 125). That failure, according to Plaintiffs, violates the EEOA. Defendants disagree and move to dismiss the EEOA claim.9 (Doc. 37 at 10-14).
The EEOA prohibits a State from denying equal educational opportunities to individuals based on their national origin. 20 U.S.C. § 1703 (emphasis added). Such a denial occurs when “the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (emphasis added).