*1269OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] IX of the State Constitution, the Florida K-20 education system shall include the uniform system of free public K-12 schools. These public K-12 schools shall provide 13 consecutive years of instruction, beginning with kindergarten, and shall also provide such instruction for students with ... limited English proficiencfy],
Fla. Stat. § 1000.01(4); see also id. § 1002.20(1) (“[A]ll K-12 public school students are entitled to a uniform, safe, secure, efficient, and high quality education.”).
School attendance is compulsory for children between the ages of six and fifteen. See id. § 1003.21(l)(a)(l).5 A student may dropout at age sixteen, but only if he “files a formal declaration of intent to terminate school enrollment with the district school board.” id. § 1003.21(l)(a)(2)(c). Although Florida carves out an exception to allow students to withdraw from school, it still compels those students who have reached age sixteen and not graduated to attend school until the formal declaration is filed. See id.