*1269OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] This constitutional guarantee is reflected in Florida’s education statute, which requires public schools to provide thirteen (13) consecutive years of free education:
[a]s required by s. 1 Art. IX of the State Constitution, the Florida K-20 education system shall include the uniform system of free public K-12 schools. These public K-12 schools shall provide 13 consecutive years of instruction, beginning with kindergarten, and shall also provide such instruction for students with ... limited English proficiencfy],
Fla. Stat. § 1000.01(4); see also id. § 1002.20(1) (“[A]ll K-12 public school students are entitled to a uniform, safe, secure, efficient, and high quality education.”).
School attendance is compulsory for children between the ages of six and fifteen.