Durnan v. Delaware
[…] “State law creates the property rights protected by” Procedural Due Process. Kelly v. Borough of Sayreville, 107 F.3d 1073, 1077 (3d Cir. 1997). Under Delaware law, “[p]roperty interests may be created by state or federal statute, municipal ordinance, or by an express or implied contract.” Bowers v. City of Wilmington, 723 F.Supp.2d 700, 706 (D. Del. 2010).

Acknowledging that the “parameters” of Plaintiffs’ due process protections are “shaped by Delaware law,” Mullaney argues that “the scope of [Plaintiffs’] property interest is defined by the tenure provisions- of’ § 2511(a) of the Delaware- Code. (D.I. 72 at 16) In pertinent part, § 2511(a) provides:

Any attorney or other employee regularly employed by the Department of Justice to render.services shall be appointed by the Attorney General to serve at the Attorney General’s pleasure. After 3 years full-time service the employee shall have attained tenure and shall continue to be regularly employed during efficient and good behavior and shall not be removed because of religious or political opinions or affiliations or except for due cause, after a hearing before a court consisting of 3 judges of the Superior Court of the State.-

Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 2511(a) (2016).

Based on § 2511(a)’s provisions and Plaintiffs’ tenure with DDOJ, Mullaney acknowledges that “Plaintiffs'had a property interest in their employment.”