MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] See McCrudden v. E-Trade Fin. Corp., 13 Civ. 8837, 2014 WL 3952903, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2014) (dismissing Title VI claim where complaint failed to allege requisite nexus between federal assistance and alleged discrimination); Rojas v. Port Auth. of N.Y., 15 Civ. 6185, 2016 WL 5921777, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 11, 2016) (same), appeal docketed, No. 16-3808 (2d Cir. 2016).4 For this, reason, the Court grants American’s motion to dismiss James’s claim under Title VI.
*307E. Claim under 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a)
James asserts a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) (“Section 40127(a)”), which prohibits any “air carrier” from “subjecting] a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, col- or, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” American argues that this claim should be dismissed because there is no private right of action under Section 40127(a).