Westfield Insurance Co. v. Orthopedic & Sports Medicine Center of Northern Indiana, Inc.
[…] The Medical Malpractice Complaints

Westfield maintains that it has no duty to defend the OSMC Defendants against the Malpractice Complaints because the BI/PD and Umbrella BI/PD limit the duty to defend to any “suit” seeking damages. (DE #29-1 at 154, 293; DE #29-2 at 142, 282; DE #29-3 at 136, *969281.) The Individual Defendants filed the proposed Malpractice Complaints with the Indiana Department of Insurance pursuant to the MMA, Ind. Code § 34-18-1-1, et seq.6 Under the MMA, the Malpractice Complaints will be addressed by a medical review panel (“panel”). See Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4 (“[A]n action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 ... and ... an opinion is given by the panel.”). “The panel has the sole duty to express the panel’s expert opinion as to whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care as charged in the complaint.” Ind. Code § 34-18-10-22(a).