Indiana Bell Telephone Co. v. Stephan
[…] Compensation for transport and termination—that is, for delivering local telephone calls placed by another carrier’s customer—is governed by separate statutory provisions and regulations.”). The Court therefore looks first to the statutory text to determine whether the cost-sharing measures approved in the context of transport and termination of traffic may be properly applied in the interconnection context.

The provisions regarding the transport and termination of traffic specifically provide for reciprocal compensation. Section 251(b)(5), regarding the “obligations of all local exchange carriers,” imposes upon them the “duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). Section 252(d)(2) also describes the elements that must be considered by a state commission when determining whether the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation are “just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 252(d)(2).

The provisions pertaining to interconnection, however, do not explicitly refer to reciprocal compensation. Section 251(c)(2)(D) specifies that ILECs have a duty to provide interconnection with the local exchange network “on rates, terms, and conditions that are just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory, in accordance with the terms and conditions of the agreement and the requirements of this section and section 252 of this title.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(2)(D). Section 252(d)(1) establishes the pricing standards for “interconnection and network element charges,”3 and the FCC ultimately promulgated regulations to implement these pricing standards—the TELRIC rates. Verizon Com*986munications, Inc. v.