Indiana Bell Telephone Co. v. Stephan
[…] ‘[telephone exchange service’ is defined as ‘service within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area,’ and exchange access as the ‘offering of access’ thereto. ... Thus, the interconnection duty as articulated by the Act applies only in the context of local traffic within exchange areas, as distinct from interexchange traffic.

Id. at *4 (emphasis in original). The court reasoned that “while § 251(c)(2) outlines incumbents’ interconnection obligations vis-a-vis local-exchange competitors, a separate provision, § 251(g), specifically addresses interconnection requirements to allow access by interexchange carriers.” Id. And that provision; in contrast to the competitive-local-exchange-related obligations, “provides that each incumbent ‘shall provide exchange access, information access, and exchange services for such access to interexchange carriers with the same ... restrictions and obligations [as in effect prior to the Act].’” Id. (citing 47 U.S.C. § 251(g)). In other words, the statute itself provides separately for the treatment of interexchange carriers, distinct from local exchange obligations.