Mirlis v. Greer
[…] Defense counsel: Did you consult with [Rabbi David] on this matter [of the lawsuit]?
Hack’s counsel: Without waiving the objection, you can answer, the question.
Hack: Yes, I did.
Defense counsel: When?
Hack’s counsel: Objection.

(Tr. 7/25/16 at 78-79.)

“The clergy-penitent privilege did not exist at common law, and is a creature of statute.” State v. Mark R., 300 Conn. 590, 597, 17 A.3d 1 (2011). It is codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-146b, which provides:

A clergyman, priest, minister, rabbi or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he belongs who is settled in the work of the ministry shall not disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity in any civil or criminal case or proceedings preliminary thereto, or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, unless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege herein provided..

*616The privilege applies “only to communications involving religious or spiritual advice, aid or comfort.” Thopsey v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., No. NNHCV106009360S, 2012 WL 695624, at *9-10 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 15, 2012).