Smith v. Avanti
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs is appropriate as to Count V.

IV. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the Court ORDERS that Plaintiffs’ Unopposed Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (ECF No. 28) is GRANTED.

. Plaintiff Rachel Smith’s legal name is Joseph Smith, but she is known by and uses the name Rachel Smith in accordance with her female gender identity. (Motion, page 1.) The Motion refers to Joseph Smith as Rachel Smith, and the Court does so as well.

. As to whether such "dwellings” are exempt under 42 U.S.C. § 3603,. Plaintiffs argue they are not. Under 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b), as applicable here, § 3604(a) does not apply to "any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided, That such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time: Provided further, .... ” (Emphasis in original.) Here, even assuming the "dwellings” Defendant owns constitute "single-family1 houses,” Defendant owned more than three at the time of the alleged discriminatory acts. Accordingly, Defendant’s Properties are not exempt dwellings.