Smith v. Avanti
[…] Troy, 929 F.2d 1183, 1189 (7th Cir. 1991) (landlords’ alleged expressed preference for tenants without children was discriminatory, in violation of section 3604(c)). Summary judgment is therefore granted to the Smith Family as to Count II.

B. Counts III, IV, & V—Discrimination Under the Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act

1.The Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act applies to Defendant and her Properties

Under the Colorado Anti-Discrimination Act (“CADA”), Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-502(l)(a), “[i]t shall be an unfair housing practice and unlawful and hereby prohibited: (a) For any person to refuse to,.. rent, or lease,... or otherwise make unavailable or deny or withhold from any person such housing because of. ..sex, sexual orientation,.., [or] familial status.. .,” It is also unlawful for any person “to cause to be made any written or oral inquiry or record concerning the... sex, sexual orientation,,.. [or] familial status... of a person seeking to purchase, rent, or lease any housing....” Colo.