MIRANDA M. DU, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGEI. SUMMARY
[…] However, the Court finds that the evidence in the administrative record permitted *747BLM to make the decision it did. See Occidental Eng’g Co., 753 F.2d at 769-70. BLM demonstrates that it considered the relevant factors under FLPMA in creating its Plan.
Plaintiffs also argue that the net conservation gain mitigation standard is inconsistent with FLPMA’s multiple use mandate, which allows for some degradation of the land. (Id. at 46.) Section 1732(b) requires that the Secretary, acting through BLM, take “any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). Plaintiffs contend that this standard of “unnecessary or undue degradation” maintains multiple use and is not a zero-impacts standard. (Id.)