ORDER REGARDING BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT’S MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The court will not enforce a subpoena issued to a nonparty federal employee when the agency declines to authorize it under its Touhy regulations.
BLM asserts that its “Touhy regulations set forth the means by which private litigants may obtain non-public BLM documents or testimony,” and that these regulations govern testimony by employees, as well as former employees. See Doc, 24 at 2; 43 C.F.R. § 2.280 et seq. BLM further contends that its Touhy regulations cover such employees in “[fjederal court' proceedings in which the United States is not a party concerning information acquired while performing official duties or because of an employee’s official status.” Doc. 24 at 2; 43 C.F.R. § 2.280(a)(3).