OPINION AND ORDER
[…] AR 179894.
An agency’s expert determinations such as the appropriate mitigation measures to protect endangered species are owed exceeding deference. See Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n, 835 F.3d at 1384. Here, many of the mitigation measures were developed by NPS during the development of the 1992 GMP/EIS for the original Preserve, and the Mineral Management Plan attached to the GMP/EIS, and thus have already been subject to analysis. E.g., AR 176897 (incorporating mitigation measures identified in 1992 GMP/EIS). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Whenever a broad environmental impact statement has been prepared... and a subsequent.. .environmental assessment is then prepared on an action included within the entire program ... the subsequent ... environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference....). Likewise, NPS had the experience from many of the mitigation measures used during and after the 1999 Raccoon Point Seismic Survey. See AR 174937 (describing the successful “restoration of ruts and vehicle tracks resulting from seismic operations to original contour conditions”).