OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Regardless of who owns the mineral rights, “federal law unambiguously displays congressional intent to empower the Park Service to regulate the [Big Cypress National Preserve]” in order to protect wildlife and visitors. High Point, LLLP v. Nat’l Park Service, 850 F.3d 1185, 1198-99 (11th Cir. 2017). The Preserve is part of the national park system, which the service promotes and regulates the use of, without mention of federal ownership. Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 3 (repealed 2014) (providing that the Secretary of the Interior "shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service”)).
. With regard to oil and gas activity in the Addition Lands, a 2011 Record of Decision only described how the Addition Lands are to be managed with respect to visitor access, ORV use, and wilderness.