OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Federal Hearing Tr. at 165-66.) Dr. Macciocchi seems to reject the notion that a person with frontal lobe problems might occasionally exhibit aggressive behavior. Instead, he posits that this behavior would be observed systematically. (Federal Hearing Tr. at 209-212, 222-23, 234-35, 253.)
. Georgia law is clear that unless the jury unanimously votes to impose a death sentence, the court must impose a sentence of life without parole. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31(c). ("If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to sentence, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall impose a sentence of either life imprisonment or imprisonment for life without parole.”).
. Juries routinely are exposed to experts who have conflicting opinions and are tasked with weighing and evaluating the conflicting opinions.