Stewart v. Stackley
[…] And the Court will deny plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment as to Counts II, III, and IV, and deny plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment as to Count I as moot.

A separate order will issue.

. Plaintiff filed his original complaint on March 21, 2014. Compl. [Dkt. # 1], He filed an amended complaint on June 3, 2015, Am. Compl. [Dkt. #19], and filed his second amended complaint on January 18, 2016. Second Am. Compl.

. 10 U.S.C. § 5947 provides:

All commanding officers and others in authority in the naval service are required to show in themselves a good example of virtue, honor, patriotism, and subordination; to be vigilant in inspecting the conduct of all persons who are placed under their command; to guard against and suppress all dissolute and immoral practices, and to correct, according to the laws and regulations of the Navy, all persons who are guilty of them; and to take all necessary and proper measures, under the laws, regulations, and customs of the naval service, to promote and safeguard the morale, the physical well-being, and the general welfare of the officers and enlisted persons under their command or charge.

. Both parties cite to SECNAVINST 7220,87, but the Court was unable to locate.that instruction. The link defendant provides in its brief directs the Court to the most recent version, SECNAVINST 7220.87A, which was published on February 26, 2016, Def.’s Mot. for Summ.