Stewart v. Stackley
[…] A to Def.’s Cross-Opp. [Diet. # 38-1], The delegation letter specifically authorized him to perform all of the duties of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs). See id.

. The Executive Order delegates the authority "vested in the President by Section[] 618(b)(1) ... of Title 10 of the United States Code, to approve, modify, or disapprove the report of a selection board,” to the Secretary of Defense. Exec. Order No. 12,396, 47 Fed. Reg. 55,897 (Dec. 9, 1982). At the time the Executive Order went into effect, Section 618(b)(1) stated: "After his final review of the report of a selection board, the Secretary concerned shall submit the report, with his recommendations thereon, to the Secretary of Defense for transmittal to the President for his approval, modification, or disapproval." See Defense Office Personnel Management Act, Pub. L. No. 96-513, § 105, 94 Stat. 2853 (1980). This language was relocated to Section 618(c)(1) in 1986. See Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986, Pub.