Stewart v. Stackley
[…] The Board has the delegated authority to take final corrective action on behalf of the Secretary for certain naval records, but it must forward its recommendations to the Secretary when (1) “Comments by a proper naval authority are inconsistent with the Board’s recommendation,” (2) “[t]he Board’s recommendation is not unanimous,” or (3) “[i]t is a category of petitions reserved for decision by the Secretary of the Navy.” Id. § 723.6(e)(1); see id. § 723.7(a). Categories of petitions that are reserved for decision by the Secretary include: (1) “[petitions involving records previously reviewed or acted upon by the Secretary wherein the operative facts remained substantially the same,” and (2) “[s]uch other petitions, as, in the determination of Office of the Secretary or the Executive Director, warrant Secretarial review.” Id. § 723.6(e)(2).