Stewart v. Stackley
[…] Id. § 723.6(e)(2).

Once a Board record is forwarded to the Secretary of the Navy for final action, the Secretary may grant or deny relief, or the Secretary may return the record to the *142Board for further consideration. 32 C.F.R. § 723.7(a). If the Secretary decides to deny-relief, “such decision shall be in writing and, unless he or she adopts in whole or in part the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report, shall include a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” Id.; see id. § 723.3(e)(4) (describing what is necessary for a “brief statement of the grounds for denial”).

After a final decision is reached, a petitioner may'seek reconsideration of the decision. See 32 C.F.R. § 723.9. “[Farther consideration will be granted only upon presentation by the applicant óf new and material evidence or other matter not previously considered by the Board.” Id. “If such ’ evidence or other' matter has been submitted, the request shall be forwarded to the Board for a decision.” Id.

B. Promotions

In order to be considered by a selection board for promotion under 10 U.S.C. § 611(a), the Secretary of the Navy must determine that the officer is “fully qualified for promotion to the next higher grade.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(3)(D).