Stewart v. Stackley
[…] Categories of petitions that are reserved for decision by the Secretary include: (1) “[petitions involving records previously reviewed or acted upon by the Secretary wherein the operative facts remained substantially the same,” and (2) “[s]uch other petitions, as, in the determination of Office of the Secretary or the Executive Director, warrant Secretarial review.” Id. § 723.6(e)(2).

Once a Board record is forwarded to the Secretary of the Navy for final action, the Secretary may grant or deny relief, or the Secretary may return the record to the *142Board for further consideration. 32 C.F.R. § 723.7(a). If the Secretary decides to deny-relief, “such decision shall be in writing and, unless he or she adopts in whole or in part the findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Board, or a minority report, shall include a brief statement of the grounds for denial.” Id.; see id. § 723.3(e)(4) (describing what is necessary for a “brief statement of the grounds for denial”).

After a final decision is reached, a petitioner may'seek reconsideration of the decision.