Stewart v. Stackley
[…] DODI 7730.57, Glossary, Part. II (Definitions), http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/ download?doi=10.1.1.440.3747&=repl & typ.e=pdf; SECNAVINST 7220.87A,' Enclosure (1), ¶ 1, https://doni.daps.dla.mil/ Directives/07000% 20Financial% 20Man-agement% 20Services/07-200% '20Disburs-ing% 20Services/7220.87A.pdf.4 Aviation Career Incentive Pay (“ACIP”) is “restricted’ to regular and resérve officers who hold, or are in training leading to, an aeronautical rating or designation and who engage and remain in aviation service on a career basis.” 37 U.S.C. § 301a(a)(2). “To *144be entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay, an officer must perform the prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying) for 8 of the first 12, and 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer.” Id. § 301a(a)(4). The “screening point at the end of specific periods of aviation service (normally at the 12 and 18 year marks) used to determine eligibility for continuous ACIP” is called a “flight gate.” SECNAVINST 7220.87A, Enclosure (1), ¶ 7.